New Mexico MESA

New Mexico MESA

Building tomorrow's mathematicians, engineers and scientists. . .Today!

Email

Print

NM MESA students excel at Innoventure 2014 State Competition

NM MESA students at Innoventure 2014

May 14, 2014 –

Congratulations to all of the teams who participated in this year’s competition.  There were some awesome acts of innovation this year!

This competition requires the kids to:

  • Use their imagination to dream up a product that fits the theme each year
  • Use their STEM skills  in building that product/prototype
  • Use/learn what it takes to produce a business plan, marketing plan, commercials, product fair display board and all that goes with that
  • Learn to meet the public and answer questions about their product and be “salesmen” to promote their product
  • Give Oral presentation to judges who ask real world questions

The students work on this all year long from Aug to April with lots of deadlines & submissions along the way.

NMSU does an amazing job in running this competition.   Check out the web page when you get a chance!    www.innoventurenetwork.org

INNOVENTURE 2014 State Competition Results

(The name in front of the school is the team name they chose to represent their Business)

Middle School Competition Winners

Overall Winners

1st Place Winner:  Pulse, PR Leyva Middle School (NM MESA Southeastern region)

2nd Place Winner:  Zink Pinks, PR Leyva Middle School (NM MESA Southeastern region)

3rd Place Winner:  Conservators, Anton Chico Middle School (NM MESA Northern region)

 

Best Oral Presentation:  ACMS Icecubes, Anton Chico Middle School (NM MESA Northern region)

Best Marketing Plan:  ACMS Icecubes, Anton Chico Middle School (NM MESA Northern region)

Best Prototype:  Paladins, PR Leyva Middle School (NM MESA Southeastern region)

Best Business Model Canvas:  Crownpoint 2, Crownpoint Middle School (NM MESA Western region)

 

High School Competition Winners

Overall Winners

1st Place:  Waterfall, Goddard High School (NM MESA Southeastern region)

2nd Place: The Washers, Carlsbad High School (NM MESA Southeastern region)

3rd Place:  G-Water, Goddard High School  & NIT Industries, Portales High School (NM MESA Southeastern region)

 

Best Oral Presentation:  Hydra, Inc., Goddard High School (NM MESA Southeastern region)

Best Marketing Plan: Albatross Sun, Goddard High School (NM MESA Southeastern region)

Best Prototype:  Albatross Sun, Goddard High School (NM MESA Southeastern region)

Best Business Model Canvas:  NIT Industries, Portales High School (NM MESA Southeastern region)

Partners

NM MESA Partners