New Mexico MESA

New Mexico MESA

Building tomorrow's mathematicians, engineers and scientists. . .Today!

Email

Print

NM MESA announces the Loyalty Award recipients for 2015

MESA Students from Espanola Valley High School at the 2015 MESA Day

MESA Students from Espanola Valley High School at the 2015 MESA Day

Apr 20, 2015 –

NM MESA students are able to earn the Loyalty Award for their first year of college. The amount available for a NM MESA student to earn is up to $1000. The Loyalty Award consists of two levels, MESA Success ($500) and Einstein Bonus (up to an additional $500). The student must qualify for the MESA Success to earn the Einstein Bonus.

The Loyalty Award recognizes and awards the student’s loyalty to NM MESA through their participation in activities and events. It also recognizes and awards the students for their achievement in academics.

This year NM MESA will give out a total of over $100,000 in Loyalty Awards. Below is a list of this year’s recipients.

Central Inner Region

Stephanie Chavez, Albuquerque HS, Albuquerque

Maya Wormwood, Albuquerque HS, Albuquerque

Irving Flores, Amy Biehl HS, Albuquerque

Elexis Lopez, Amy Biehl HS, Albuquerque

Stephanie Brink, East Mountain HS, Sandia Park

Kevin Helfert, East Mountain HS, Sandia Park

Michelle Hileman, East Mountain HS, Sandia Park

Casey McCall, East Mountain HS, Sandia Park

Quinter Nyland, East Mountain HS, Sandia Park

Owen Parkins, East Mountain HS, Sandia Park

Rozee Benavides, Manzano HS, Albuquerque

James Donnelly, Manzano HS, Albuquerque

Quang Ha, Manzano HS, Albuquerque

Minh Le, Manzano HS, Albuquerque

Victoria Lujan, Manzano HS, Albuquerque

Nghia Vo, Manzano HS, Albuquerque

Cindy Chavez-Villa, South Valley Academy, Albuquerque

Luis Estrada, South Valley Academy, Albuquerque

Victor Rodriguez, South Valley Academy, Albuquerque

Marco Valenzuela, South Valley Academy, Albuquerque

Karina Veleta, South Valley Academy, Albuquerque

Autumn Allen, Valley HS, Albuquerque

Mariah Archuleta, Valley HS, Albuquerque

Daisy Nevarez, Valley HS, Albuquerque

Central Outer Region

Nathanael Gil, Atrisco Heritage Academy HS, Albuquerque

Arik Riley, Atrisco Heritage Academy HS, Albuquerque

Marisa Baca, Belen HS, Belen

Adrian De la Cruz, Belen HS, Belen

Spencer Merrill, Belen HS, Belen

Johnathon Garcia, Cibola HS, Albuquerque

Daniela Salinas, Cibola HS, Albuquerque

Julieta Carrillo, Rio Grande HS, Albuquerque

Sara Quintana, Rio Grande HS, Albuquerque

Camilla Aitbayev, Socorro HS, Socorro

Isabella Rivera, Volcano Vista HS, Albuquerque

Jacob Wardell, Volcano Vista HS, Albuquerque

Ryan Wardell, Volcano Vista HS, Albuquerque

Samantha Banda, West Mesa HS, Albuquerque

Jordan Caldwell, West Mesa HS, Albuquerque

Raquel Torres, West Mesa HS, Albuquerque

North Central Region

Robert Binyon, Bernalillo HS, Bernalillo

Eugene Otero, Bernalillo HS, Bernalillo

Eduardo Melero-Garcia, Bernalillo HS, Bernalillo

Daniella Sena-Chavez, Bernalillo HS, Bernalillo

Isaiah Wright-Wiggins, Bernalillo HS, Bernalillo

Camereon Baldonado, Espanola Valley HS, Espanola

Andrea Chavez-Arreola, Espanola Valley HS, Espanola

Marilynn Gallegos, Espanola Valley HS, Espanola

Raquel Pacheco, Espanola Valley HS, Espanola

Shiann Barela, Mesa Vista HS, Ojo Caliente

Christopher Dominguez, Mesa Vista HS, Ojo Caliente

Reina Duran, Mesa Vista HS, Ojo Caliente

Matthew Sandoval, Mesa Vista HS, Ojo Caliente

Jose Terrazas, Mesa Vista HS, Ojo Caliente

Luke Villareal, Mesa Vista HS, Ojo Caliente

Northern Region

Alexis Armijo, Mora HS, Mora

Analisa Chavez, Mora HS, Mora

April Gallegos, Mora HS, Mora

Genoveva Hurtado, Mora HS, Mora

Monique Martinez, Mora HS, Mora

Julianne Mendoza, Mora HS, Mora

Gilbert Ramirez, Mora HS, Mora

Derrick Vigil, Mora HS, Mora

Alicia Lujan, Penasco HS, Peñasco

Mapiya Rakestraw, Penasco HS, Peñasco

Ryan Apodaca, Robertson HS, Las Vegas

Vanessa Chung, Robertson HS, Las Vegas

Brooke Cornay, Robertson HS, Las Vegas

Caitlin Diefendorf, Robertson HS, Las Vegas

Melinda Garcia, Robertson HS, Las Vegas

Erica Rae Herrera, Robertson HS, Las Vegas

MacKenzie Houdek, Robertson HS, Las Vegas

Alicia Jaramillo, Robertson HS, Las Vegas

Richard Montoya, Robertson HS, Las Vegas

Joshua Romero, Robertson HS, Las Vegas

Eugene Salazar, Robertson HS, Las Vegas

Amber Yara, Robertson HS, Las Vegas

Chandelle Sisneros, Santa Rosa HS, Santa Rosa

Isaac Velasquez, Santa Rosa HS, Santa Rosa

Cassidy Kear, Springer HS, Springer

Anthony Romero, Springer HS, Springer

Letticia Branch, West Las Vegas HS, Las Vegas

Salvador Lopez, West Las Vegas HS, Las Vegas

Joseph Pacheco, West Las Vegas HS, Las Vegas

Joedy Quintana, West Las Vegas HS, Las Vegas

Southeastern Region

Wayne McFarland, Alamogordo HS, Alamogordo

Katelynn Pinkerton, Artesia High School, Artesia

William Bowman, Carlsbad HS, Carlsbad

Luke Klaus, Carlsbad HS, Carlsbad

Steven Arthur, Goddard HS, Roswell

Patrick Collins, Goddard HS, Roswell

Nathan Franco, Goddard HS, Roswell

Christian Healy, Goddard HS, Roswell

Tristen Hellmers, Goddard HS, Roswell

Mande Hudson, Goddard HS, Roswell

Desiree Martinez, Goddard HS, Roswell

Andres Perez, Goddard HS, Roswell

Troy Sanders, Goddard HS, Roswell

Ethan Urquidez, Goddard HS, Roswell

Cory Gutierrez, Portales HS, Portales

Casey Pedigo, Portales HS, Portales

Gevyn Rasco, Portales HS, Portales

Nathaniel Delarosa, Roswell HS, Roswell

Ember Howes, Roswell HS, Roswell

Eligio Madrid III, Roswell HS, Roswell

Omar Martinez, Roswell HS, Roswell

Hiram Olvera, Roswell HS, Roswell

Gilberto Alvarado, Ruidoso HS, Ruidoso

Ian Bigger, Ruidoso HS, Ruidoso

Rocky Cordova, Ruidoso HS, Ruidoso

Raina Duncan, Ruidoso HS, Ruidoso

Orlando Orona, Ruidoso HS, Ruidoso

Kaitlan Ruckel, Ruidoso HS, Ruidoso

Southwestern Region

Erick Jimenez, Alta Vista Early College, Chaparral

Juan Cox-Morones, Cobre HS, Bayard

Nicholas Finik, Cobre HS, Bayard

Elijah Hines, Cobre HS, Bayard

Brandy Lozano, Gadsden HS, Anthony

Robert Madrid, Gadsden HS, Anthony

Mary Rodriguez, Gadsden HS, Anthony

Joshua Tarin, Gadsden HS, Anthony

Rosa Triviz, Gadsden HS, Anthony

Priscilla Amaya, Las Cruces HS, Las Cruces

Justin Balderas, Las Cruces HS, Las Cruces

Elijah Barrio Moya, Las Cruces HS, Las Cruces

Elena Davidson, Las Cruces HS, Las Cruces

Connie Hu, Las Cruces HS, Las Cruces

Hoon Jeong Lee, Las Cruces HS, Las Cruces

Jeongmin Lee, Las Cruces HS, Las Cruces

Michelle Montanez, Las Cruces HS, Las Cruces

Elizabeth Montoya, Las Cruces HS, Las Cruces

William Myers, Las Cruces HS, Las Cruces

Stefany Urena, Las Cruces HS, Las Cruces

Ashley Allred, Onate HS, Las Cruces

Zachary Morgan, Onate HS, Las Cruces

David Rodriguez, Onate HS, Las Cruces

Western Region

Jared Pino, Crownpoint HS, Crownpoint

Tydrin Wauneka, Crownpoint HS, Crownpoint

Loisse Ledres, Gallup HS, Gallup

Nicole Atencio, Miyamura HS, Gallup

William Hubbard, Miyamura HS, Gallup

Maryann Notah, Miyamura HS, Gallup

Patric Soce, Miyamura HS, Gallup

Brittany Arviso, Navajo Preparatory High School, Farmington

Quisheima Brown, Navajo Preparatory High School, Farmington

Jolene Fernandez, Navajo Preparatory High School, Farmington

Cody Tso, Navajo Preparatory High School, Farmington

Partners

NM MESA Partners